in , ,

New prep alignments revealed in reclassification

In the words of the late great Sam Cook, “A change gonna come…”

And, that’s exactly what is happening with reclassification as far as the Mississippi High School Activities Association is concerned.

The MHSAA announced several months ago that for the first time ever the state would enact a seven-classification system for competition among member schools across the state. Those new alignments were revealed Thursday.

There was quite a bit of movement for the teams in the “Southern Six” covered by 228 Sports. The new regions will include six teams in the top three classifications each, reduced from eight teams which had been the case for the past decade or so.

In the new Class 7A, six Mississippi Gulf Coast teams will comprise Region 4-7A. Old rivals and regular region opponents Biloxi, Gulfport, D’Iberville, St. Martin, Harrison Central, and Ocean Springs will round out that league.

Hancock and Pascagoula will remain in Class 6A, and each will still compete in Region 4-6A but now that loop will also include George County, Picayune, Long Beach, and West Harrison.

Also in Class 6A, one team, Pearl River Central, will move “north” if you will as PRC will join Forest Hill, Hattiesburg, Jim Hill, Terry, and  West Jones in Region 3-6A. However, Jim Hill is expected to play as an independent in football for the next two years.

In a new twist, Region 4-5A will be comprised of East Central, Vancleave, Gautier, Stone, Laurel, and Wayne County.

Poplarville moves into Region 8-4A replacing Stone in that league which now consists of Moss Point, Bay High, Pass Christian, and Greene County as well.

In the smaller schools, St. Stanislaus remains in Region 8-3A along with St. Patrick and Resurrection remains in Region 4-1A but that loop now consists of only six teams instead of eight as well. Region 4-1A is comprised of East Marion, Enterprise-Lincoln, Lumberton, Resurrection, Sacred Heart, and Salem.

Also, in the new movement, the same regions that are listed below are in play for not only football but basketball and baseball as well. In the past, each region in the larger classifications was split into two different divisions in baseball and basketball. But that is no longer the case.

Here are the complete new reclassification alignments;

CLASS 7A


Region 1

DeSoto Central

Hernando

Horn Lake

Lewisburg

Oxford

Southaven

Region 2

Clinton

Germantown

Madison Central

Starkville

Tupelo

Region 3

Brandon

Meridian

Northwest Rankin

Oak Grove

Pearl

Petal

Region 4

Biloxi

D’Iberville

Gulfport

Harrison Central

Ocean Springs

St. Martin

 

CLASS 6A


Region 1

Center Hill

Grenada

Lake Cormorant

Olive Branch

Saltillo

South Panola

Region 2

Callaway

Columbus

Neshoba Central

Ridgeland

Vicksburg

Warren Central

Region 3

Forest Hill

Hattiesburg

Jim Hill

Pearl River Central

Terry

West Jones

Region 4

George County

Hancock

Long Beach

Pascagoula

Picayune

West Harrison

 

CLASS 5A


Region 1

Clarksdale

Corinth

Lafayette

New Hope

Pontotoc

West Point

Region 2

Canton

Cleveland Central

Gentry

Greenville

Holmes County Central

Yazoo City

Region 3

Brookhaven

Florence

Natchez

North Pike

Provine

South Jones

Region 4

East Central

Gautier

Laurel

Stone

Vancleave

Wayne County

 

CLASS 4A


Region 1

Amory

Itawamba AHS

Ripley

Shannon

Tishomingo County

Region 2

Byhalia

New Albany

North Pontotoc

Senatobia

South Pontotoc

Region 3

Caledonia

Greenwood

Houston

Kosciusko

Louisville

Region 4

Choctaw Central

Leake Central

Newton County

NE Lauderdale

West Lauderdale

Region 5

Forest

Mendenhall

Morton

Northeast Jones

Quitman

Region 6

Lanier

McComb

Raymond

Richland

Wingfield

Region 7

Columbia

Forrest Co. AHS

Lawrence County

Purvis

Sumrall

Region 8

Bay

Greene County

Moss Point

Pass Christian

Poplarville

 

CLASS 3A


Region 1

Alcorn Central

Belmont

Booneville

Kossuth

Mantachie

Region 2

Coahoma County

Holly Springs

Independence

North Panola

Rosa Fort

Region 3

Amanda Elzy

Humphreys County

Ruleville

Winona

Yazoo County

Region 4

Aberdeen

Choctaw County

East Webster

Mooreville

Nettleton

Region 5

Enterprise-Clarke

Kemper County

McLaurin

Noxubee County

SE Lauderdale

Region 6

Crystal Springs

Hazlehurst

Jefferson Davis County

Magee

Seminary

Region 7

Franklin County

Jefferson County

Port Gibson

South Pike

Wesson

Region 8

Perry Central

St. Patrick

St. Stanislaus

Tylertown

West Marion

 

CLASS 2A


Region 1

East Union

Hamilton

Hatley

Walnut

Region 2

Bruce

Calhoun City

M.S. Palmer

Water Valley

Region 3

Charleston

Leflore County

Northside

O’Bannon

Riverside

Region 4

Eupora

J.Z. George

Philadelphia

Sebastopol

Union

Region 5

Bay Springs

Clarkdale

Lake

Newton

Scott Central

Region 6

Pelahatchie

Pisgah

Puckett

Raleigh

St. Andrew’s

Region 7

Amite County

Bogue Chitto

Loyd Star

West Lincoln

Wilkinson County

Region 8

Collins

Heidelberg

Mize

North Forrest

Richton

 

CLASS 1A


Region 1

Baldwyn

Biggersville

Thrasher

Tupelo Christian

Region 2

Ashland

Byers

Falkner

Myrtle

Region 3

Coffeeville

Coldwater

Potts Camp

Strayhorn

Region 4

Okolona

Smithville

Vardaman

West Lowndes

Region 5

Leland

McEvans

Simmons

South Delta

West Bolivar

West Tallahatchie

Region 6

Ethel

French Camp

McAdams

Nanih Waiya

Noxapater

Velma Jackson

Region 7

Leake County

Mount Olive

Stringer

Taylorsville

Region 8

East Marion

Enterprise-Lincoln

Lumberton

Resurrection

Sacred Heart

Salem

Report

Written by Curtis Rockwell

Comments

Leave a Reply

What do you think?

MARTIN HITS A BIG ONE: NO SURPRISE TO ME

Hattiesburg Zoo Welcomes Healthy Hyena Cub — A True Miracle